LH (Les) Steel

LH (Les) Steel

LH (Les) Steel

Lesley Harvey Steel
20 Jul 1889 – 3 Apr 1975

Worked at:

  • Auckland Radio: Officer in Charge, 1917
  • Chatham Islands Radio: Officer in Charge, 1917-1918
  • Chatham Islands Radio: Officer in Charge, 1919-1920
  • Awarua Radio: Superintendent, 21 Jan 1921 – 28 Oct 1926
  • Suva: Controller of Pacific Communications, 30 May 1941 – 5 Dec 1942. In 1945, he was granted the rank of Hon Lt-Col in the NZ Military Forces for this period.


Frank Whiteman (left) with his successor at Awarua Radio, Les Steel, photographed in December 1969 at a social gathering of former Post Office employees

Frank Whiteman (left) with his successor at Awarua Radio, Les Steel, photographed in December 1969 at a social gathering of former Post Office employees. Photo: Gisborne Photo News