Scott Base: 1980-1992

1980-81 (w/o)

PO Tech: Robin Hodgson
Postmaster: Ian Johnstone

1981-82 (w/o)

PO Tech: Alistair Babington
Postmaster: Leo Slattery (w/o OIC)

1982-83

PO Techs: Rex Johnson (w/o DOIC), Roger Silcock
Postmasters: Alan Mayes, Steve Johnson (w/o PM)
Clerical: Ruth Lineham

It was not uncommon for the NZPO to second additional staff to Scott Base during the summer to progress specific projects. They could have any specialist training required for installations, but leave the Antarctic Division-seconded staff to carry on with their designated day jobs – which were busy enough with more scientists arriving on every flight up to Christmas, then gradually departing to NZ again after Christmas.
– Rex Johnson

1983-1984 (w/o)

PO Tech: Murray Kennett
Postmaster: Ian Sayers (w/o DOIC)

1984-85

PO Tech: Keith Graham
Postmaster: Leo Slattery (w/o OIC)

1985-86

PO Tech: Paul Purvis, Jim O’Donoghue
Postmaster: Gavin Sanne (s), Steve Loney (w/o DOIC)

Scott Base radio room 1985-1986

Chuck Neels in the Scott Base radio room 1985-1986. At far right is a Yaesu FRG-7 general coverage receiver. [I wonder why it’s there, as it is not even close to performance of the receivers seen in earlier photos, e.g. Collins and Racal. – Ed.] Underneath the FRG-7 is what appears to be a clarifier for a remote fixed-frequency Codan receiver. Photo: Linda Harrison, Antarctica NZ

1986-87

Technician: ?
Radio Service: ?

NZPO Department abolished 1 April 1987, Telecom support begins.

1987-88

Telecom Tech: Paul Purves
Communications Supervisor: Alan Meek

Bruce McDonald in the Scott Base radio room 1987-1988

Bruce McDonald in the Scott Base radio room 1987-1988. Photo: Chris Rudge, Antarctica NZ

'Paul and Graham repairing radio sets' in 1987-1988

Paul and Graham repairing radio sets in 1987-1988. Photo: Antarctica NZ

Radio technician Stephen Gaye at Scott Base 1987-1988

Radio technician Stephen Gaye at Scott Base 1987-1988. Photo: Chris Rudge, Antarctica NZ

1988-89

Telecom Tech: Matt Artur
Communications Supervisor: Heather Gilmore

1989-90

Telecom Tech: Dave Robertson
Communications Supervisor: Alister Pringle (w/o OIC)

1990-91

Telecom Techs: Helen Wills, Roy Joblin

1991-92

Telecom Tech: Paul Purves
Telecom Supervisor: Bella Kara

Satellite Earth Station Built